According to European regulation on cosmetic products criteria, Allantoin is a star molecule, because both to its beneficial effects for the skin and its safety profile.
A natural chemical compound that is produced by many organisms, allantoin is found in animals, bacteria and plants as well as chemically synthesized. Allantoin is extracted from the roots and leaves of the comfrey plant which has long been used to expedite healing.
Allatoin also soothes irritated skin, reduces redness as well as flaking. It also speeds up wound healing by stimulating new skin cell growth and is sometimes used to treat radiation skin burns in those who are undergoing radiation treatment for cancer.
Because of its anti-inflammatory properties and its ability to soothe skin irritation, allantoin is widely used in skin care products.
It is a natural anti-irritant, and skin protectant that increases the water content of the extracellular matrix which provides structural support to cells and is an important part of connective tissue.
In skin care products, allantoin helps moisturizing and softening of the skin and acts as a keratinolytic. To protect the body, the epidermis synthesizes a large number of proteins and lipids in the stratum corneum (the outermost layer of the epidermis). When this process, called keratinization, is unbalanced, more keratin than normal is produced and therefore the barrier function is compromised.
Allantoin allows skin to hold onto water better by softening the keratin, and this is why allantoin leaves the skin feeling smooth and healthy when applied to the face. It is effective at very low concentrations, usually from 0.1% to 2%.