Known also as organic crambe seed oil, it is a clear, light oil with a unique molecular structure found on selected natural oils – making it spread very easily without feeling greasy. Its excellent moisturisation properties promote skin suppleness, softness and wrinkle reduction.
Has been touted as the ideal for spraying as a light facial oil, and its unique properties help form an effective barrier against your skin drying out, adding brightness to dull and lifeless skin.
Acting as a great dual purpose oil, abyssinian oil is similar in nature to argan oil because it is easily absorbed into hair, giving a boost to shine and condition even if your hair is dry. Not only abyssinian oil provides natural protection to your hair, but it also assists with detangling it, shielding your hair against the elements. All these properties caused abyssinian oil to increase in popularity for its ability to add shine and smoothness without chemical alternatives such as silicone based products.
Abyssinian oil will make a wonderful addition to your natural skincare routine, as experts consider it one of the new up and coming oils on the market, and some even consider worthy of a best kept secret.
It is safe to use directly onto your face or body, it is based on purely organic cold pressed crambe seed oil.